Categories

‘Swifttale’

Details

Full nameTradescantia hirta ‘Swifttale’.
Name statusAccepted, the valid name for a unique cultivar.

Listed online by Dirk van der Werff’s Plants (2004). No hardcopy description has been found, so the name is accepted and will be established once published (Brickell et al., 2016, Art. 27.1).

Also known as:
‘Swifttale’ is the oldest name and not trademarked, so is now accepted for this cultivar.
OriginsUnknown.
ClassificationIt is classified as the species Tradescantia hirta based on observed traits. The species is sometimes known by its botanical synonym Setcreasea hirsuta.

It is also sometimes incorrectly labelled as Tradescantia hirsuta (Esveld, 2022), which is actually a botanical synonym for a different species, Elasis hirsuta (POWO, 2022).
Legal protectionNone.
AvailabilityAvailable from some nurseries in Europe.

Description

Described by Shades of Green (2014, p. 5).

SpeciesTradescantia hirta.
Growth habit30cm high.
FoliageBluish.
FlowersLavender-pink.
ComparisonsFlowers similar to Tradescantia (Andersoniana Group) ‘Concord Grape’.

References

Dirk van der Werff’s Plants. (2004). Setcrease hirsuta ‘Swifttale’. Internet Archive link.

Royal Horticultural Society. (2014). RHS Plant Finder 2014.

Shades of Green. (2014). The Greenleaf Newsletter. Internet Archive link.

Brickell, C. D., Alexander, C., Cubey, J. J., David, J. C., Hoffman, M. H. A., Leslie, A. C., Malécot, V., Jin, X. (2016). International Code of Nomenclature for Cultivated Plants. PDF link.

Esveld. (2022). Tradescantia hirsuta ‘Swifttale’. Internet Archive link.

POWO. (2022). Tradescantia hirsuta. Plants of the World Online. Link.