Categories

‘Purple Highway’

Details

Full nameTradescantia zebrina ‘Purple Highway’.
Name statusAccepted, the valid name for a unique cultivar.

Established with a description and photos by Eden Collection B.V. (2019). Because it is a legal protection registration, this name takes precedence over any other (Brickell et al., 2016, Arts. 11.3, 11.4).

Also known as:
OriginsOrigins described by Eden Collection B.V. (2019). Seedling from a cross between two unnamed Tradescantia zebrina plants, bred in Sappemeer, the Netherlands. Bred, named, and introduced by Eden Collection B.V.
ClassificationThe species Tradescantia zebrina is sometimes labelled with its botanical synonyms Tradescantia pendula, Tradescantia argentea, Zebrina pendula and Cyanotis zebrina.
Legal protectionProtected by plant breeder’s rights in the EU and UK (Eden Collection B.V., 2019). Protected by plant breeder’s rights in Australia under the synonym ‘EC-TRADE-1809’ (Eden Collection B.V., 2020).
AvailabilityOnly known for sale from Dans Plants (2022, p. 10) in Australia.

Description

Described by Eden Collection B.V. (2019), with reference to the RHS Colour Chart (6th edition).

SpeciesTradescantia zebrina.
FoliageUpper leaf surfaces are dark red (187B), with wide stripes of moderate yellow green (139D). Undersides are greyish purplish red (N77B).
FlowersStrong reddish purple (N78B), with white anthers.

References

Brickell, C. D., Alexander, C., Cubey, J. J., David, J. C., Hoffman, M. H. A., Leslie, A. C., Malécot, V., Jin, X. (2016). International Code of Nomenclature for Cultivated Plants. PDF link.

Eden Collection B.V. (2019, February 25). Tradescantia zebrina ‘Purple Highway’ [EU plant breeder’s rights registration 51415]. Community Plant Variety Office. Registration document link.

Eden Collection B.V. (2020, July 30). Tradescantia zebrina ‘EC-TRADE-1809’ [Australia plant breeder’s rights application 2020/077]. IP Australia. Internet Archive link.

Dans Plants. (2022). Dans Collection. Internet Archive link.