Categories

‘Burgundy’

Details

Full nameTradescantia zebrina ‘Burgundy’.
Name statusAccepted, the valid name for a unique cultivar.

First listed online by Costa Farms (2017). Established with a hardcopy description by Hatch (2022).

Also known as:
OriginsUnknown.
ClassificationThe species Tradescantia zebrina is sometimes labelled with its botanical synonyms Tradescantia pendula, Tradescantia argentea, Zebrina pendula and Cyanotis zebrina.
Legal protectionNone.
AvailabilityMass produced and widely available around the world, sold with many different trade names.

Description

Preserved as a herbarium specimen (“Tradescantia zebrina ‘Burgundy'”, 2022).

Described with reference to the RHS Colour Chart (6th Edition: 2019 reprint).

The entire plant can vary its appearance dramatically in different conditions – changing in growth habit, leaf shape, size, and colour. It’s impossible to cover every possible variation, but this general summary describes a typical healthy plant.

SpeciesTradescantia zebrina.
Growth habitStems initially grow upright but soon start to sprawl and trail out of any container.
FoliageStems are 3-5mm wide with internodes 2-7cm long – usually longest at the base and becoming more compact at the ends of growing stems. The colour ranges from dark purplish red (N79A) on upper parts to moderate yellow green (146B) on the undersides of lower stems. All the stems are dotted with ligher green freckles and completely hairless.

Leaves are slightly asymmetrical pointed ovals, 5-8cm long and 2-4cm wide, smooth except for a few hairs at the top of the sheath. Each half of the leaf has a stripe running its length, taking up about 30-50% of its total width.

On newly-matured leaves the base colour of the upper surface is dark greyish purple (202A) to dark purplish grey (N186A). The stripes are moderate yellow green (138C) or greyish yellow green (191B). In intense light the stripes become streaked with dark purple (79B) near the base, or sometimes all over.

On old leaves the base colour fades to moderate olive green (147A), and the purple streaks over the stripes fade away so they become uniform moderate yellow green (138C) or greyish yellow green (191B).

Leaf undersides are dark purplish red (N79A). Sheaths range from moderate yellow green (138B) to light purple (N80C).
FlowersTypical for the species. The petals range from strong purple (N80B) to light purple (N80C), with a white centre to the flower. The stamens, filaments, and anthers are all white.
ComparisonsCompared to most other Tradescantia zebrina cultivars, it flowers more easily when grown indoors.

Compared to Tradescantia zebrina ‘Deep Purple’, the foliage is almost identical, but the flowers of ‘Burgundy’ have white stamen filaments whereas ‘Deep Purple’ flowers have purple filaments.

References

Costa Farms. (2017). Inch Plant. Internet Archive link.

Hatch, L. (2022). Commelinaceae: A Guide to Modern and Historic Cultivars.

Tradescantia zebrina ‘Burgundy’. (2022). [Herbarium specimen, barcode WSY0168496]. RHS Wisley Herbarium.