Categories

‘Sitara’

Details

Full nameTradescantia spathacea ‘Sitara’.
Name statusAccepted, the valid name for a unique cultivar.

Established with a description by Hatch (2022).

Also known as:
The most widely-used established name, ‘Sitara’, is now accepted for this cultivar.
OriginsOrigins recorded in a withdrawn application for plant breeder’s rights by Hansoti (2005). Discovered among unnamed Tradescantia spathacea plants in 2002 in India. Selected by Ashish Hansoti from Mumbai, India. Introduced by Ornamentex B.V. from ‘s-Gravenzande, the Netherlands.
ClassificationThe species Tradescantia spathacea is sometimes sold under its botanical synonyms Tradescantia discolor, Rhoeo spathacea, and Rhoeo discolor.
Legal protectionNone.

An application for plant breeder’s rights in the EU was withdrawn before the protection was granted (Hansoti, 2005).
AvailabilityMass-produced and widely available around the world.

Description

SpeciesTradescantia spathacea.
Growth habitCompact, upright rosettes, which eventually trail as the stems get longer.
FoliageLong thin leaves, with narrow green and pink stripes.

References

Hansoti, A. (2005). Tradescantia spathacea ‘hansoti01’ [Netherlands plant breeder’s rights application TDC 8]. Raad Voor Plantenrassen.

Brickell, C. D., Alexander, C., Cubey, J. J., David, J. C., Hoffman, M. H. A., Leslie, A. C., Malécot, V., Jin, X. (2016). International Code of Nomenclature for Cultivated Plants. PDF link.

Hatch, L. (2022). Commelinaceae: A Guide to Modern and Historic Cultivars.