Categories

‘Maiden’s Blush’

Details

Full nameTradescantia ‘Maiden’s Blush’.
Name statusAccepted, the valid name for a unique cultivar.

First documented with the spelling ‘Maiden Blush’ (“Tradescantia crassula”, 1992). The spelling ‘Maiden’s Blush’ was established with a description by Plant Delights (2007, with reference to their spring catalog), and is now the most widely used.

Also known as:
OriginsOriginated from Roy Cheek at Cannington College, UK (Bruce Harnett of Kernock Park Plants, personal correspondence, May 2022). Introduced by Kernock Park Plants before 1992 (“Tradescantia crassula”, 1992).

A research study (He et al., 2011) on using radiation to induce mutations seems to show the same plant. The study is much too recent to have been the true origin of the cultivar – instead it must either be a mistake, or an identical mutation arose twice by chance.
ClassificationThe plant has been identified as Tradescantia crassula (“Tradescantia crassula”, 1992) and Tradescantia fluminensis (Royal Horticultural Society, 1999, p. 719).

Because of the species uncertainty, is is currently treated as an unknown species or hybrid.
Legal protectionNone.
AvailabilityAvailable from many nurseries, often under the invalid name ‘Blushing Bride’ [2005].

Description

Preserved as a herbarium specimen (“Tradescantia crassula”, 1992).

SubgenusTradescantia subg. Austrotradescantia.
Growth habitVaries strongly in different conditions, from delicate creeping or trailing stems, to strong upright growth.
FoliageLeaves are pointed ovals. In warm conditons, leaves and stems are pure solid green. In cold or varied-temperature conditions, the leaves develop patches of white or pink near the centre or base.
FlowersSmall and white, sometimes with slightly pink tips to the petals.

References

Tradescantia crassula. (1992). [Herbarium specimen, barcode WSY0064425]. RHS Wisley Herbarium.

Royal Horticultural Society. (1999). RHS Plant Finder 1999.

Plant Delights Nursery, Inc. (2007). Plant Parenthood: 2007 Fall Sales Catalog & Plant Owner’s Manual.

He, J., Lu, D., Yu, L., Li, W. (2011). Pigment analysis of a color-leaf mutant in Wandering Jew (Tradescantia fluminensis) irradiated by carbon ions. Nuclear Science and Techniques, 22, 77-83. doi:10.13538/j.1001-8042/nst.22.77-83.