Categories

‘Green Nanouk’

Details

Full nameTradescantia cerinthoides ‘Green Nanouk’.
Name statusAccepted, the valid name for a unique cultivar.

Listed online with a photo by Bioactive Herps (2021). No hardcopy publication has been found, so the name is accepted and will be established once published (Brickell et al., 2016, Art. 27.1).

Also known as:
OriginsUnknown, but most likely from reverted stems of Tradascantia cerinthoides ‘Nanouk’, which have developed separately on multiple occasions.
ClassificationLike ‘Nanouk’, it is now accepted as Tradescantia cerinthoides based on Pellegrini (2018).
Legal protectionNone.
AvailabilityAvailable from many growers, sometimes only labelled with its species.

Description

SpeciesTradescantia cerinthoides.
Growth habitInitially upright, long stems eventually begin to sprawl and trail.
FoliagePurple stems are long and thick. Leaves are green above and purple underneath. Hairless all over except for a few hairs at the top of the leaf sheaths.
FlowersTypical for the species, white petals with pink tips.

References

Pellegrini, M. O. O. (2018). Wandering throughout South America: Taxonomic revision of Tradescantia subg. Austrotradescantia (D.R.Hunt) M.Pell. (Commelinaceae). PhytoKeys 104: 1-97. doi:10.3897/phytokeys.104.28484. Open access link.

Bioactive Herps. (2021, May 6). *** Plant of the Day *** Tradescantia Green Nanouk Tradescantia Green Nanouk is a much more subtle variant of the [Photo attached]. Facebook link.