Categories

‘Nanouk’

Details

Full nameTradescantia cerinthoides ‘Nanouk’.
Name statusAccepted, the valid name for a unique cultivar.

Established with a description by Succulents Innovations B.V. (2018). Because it is a legal protection registration, the name must be accepted permamently over any other (Brickell et al., 2016, Arts. 11.3, 11.4).

Also known as:
OriginsOrigins described by Succulents Innovations B.V. (2018). Seedling from unknown parents, selected and named by Wander Tuinier in 2012 in the Netherlands. Introduced by Dümmen Group B.V.
ClassificationThe original legal protection identifies the plant as Tradescantia albiflora, which is a botanical synonym for Tradescantia fluminensis (POWO, 2022). But the plant does not match that species – it is now identified as Tradescantia cerinthoides based on Pellegrini (2018).
Legal protectionPatented in the USA (Tuinier, 2018). Protected by plant breeder’s rights in the EU and UK (Succulents Innovations B.V., 2018). Protected by plant breeder’s rights in Australia (Dummen Group B.V., 2020).
AvailabilityMass-produced and widely available.

Description

Described with reference to the RHS Colour Chart (6th Edition; 2019 reprint).

SpeciesTradescantia cerinthoides.
Growth habitStrong stems initially grow upright, but begin to sprawl and trail as they get longer.
FoliageLeaves and stems are thick and succulent. Leaves have a uniform pattern of green stripes on a pale background. The pale areas can range from yellow, to cream, to purple, depending on light levels.
FlowersTypical for the species, petals are light purple (76A) at the tip and white at the base. The sepals have hairs covering the outer surface.

References

Brickell, C. D., Alexander, C., Cubey, J. J., David, J. C., Hoffman, M. H. A., Leslie, A. C., Malécot, V., Jin, X. (2016). International Code of Nomenclature for Cultivated Plants. PDF link.

Pellegrini, M. O. O. (2018). Wandering throughout South America: Taxonomic revision of Tradescantia subg. Austrotradescantia (D.R.Hunt) M.Pell. (Commelinaceae). PhytoKeys 104: 1-97. doi:10.3897/phytokeys.104.28484. Open access link.

Succulents Innovations B.V. (2018, April 23). Tradescantia albiflora ‘Nanouk’ [EU plant breeder’s rights registration 49012]. Community Plant Variety Office. Registration document link.

Tuinier, W. D. (2018, September 25). Tradescantia plant named ‘Nanouk’ [US plant patent PP29,711 P2]. United States Patent and Trademark Office. Internet Archive link.

Dummen Group B.V. (2020, October 14). Tradescantia albiflora ‘Nanouk’ [Australia plant breeder’s rights registration 2020/155]. IP Australia. Registration document link.

POWO. (2022). Tradescantia albiflora. Plants of the World Online. Link.