Categories

‘Fairy Wings’

Details

Full nameTradescantia mundula ‘Fairy Wings’.
Name statusAccepted, the valid name for a unique cultivar.

This newly-registered name is accepted and will be established once published in hardcopy (Brickell et al., 2016, Art. 27.1).

Also known as:
OriginsUnknown origins. Named by anonymous suggestion.
ClassificationThis cultivar is identified as the species Tradescantia mundula, based on the fact that reverted sports are indistinguishable from Tradescantia mundula ‘Green Hill’.
Legal protectionNone.
AvailabilityAvailable from a small number of collectors and specialists.

Description

SpeciesTradescantia mundula.
Growth habitLow-growing, creeping stems which will spread out of any container and trail downwards.
FoliageStems are thin and range from green to dark pink.

Leaves are small pointed ovals, slightly asymmetrical and curved. Each leaf has a variable striped pattern of grey-green and pinkish-purple, with the margin always pink. Top and bottom surfaces are covered in small bristly hairs. The variegated pattern is very stable and does not regularly produce pure-pink or pure-green stems.

References

Brickell, C. D., Alexander, C., Cubey, J. J., David, J. C., Hoffman, M. H. A., Leslie, A. C., Malécot, V., Jin, X. (2016). International Code of Nomenclature for Cultivated Plants. PDF link.