Categories

‘Green Hill’

Details

Full nameTradescantia mundula ‘Green Hill’.
Name statusAccepted, the valid name for a unique cultivar.

Listed for sale since 1999 with no description (Floricode, 2022). Established with a description by Hatch (2022).

Also known as:
OriginsUnknown.
ClassificationThe plant is often sold with no species name, but is now identified as Tradescantia mundula based on Pellegrini (2018).
Legal protectionNone.
AvailabilityWidely available and internationally mass-produced.

Description

SpeciesTradescantia mundula.
Growth habitFast-growing, with sprawling or trailing stems.
FoliageStems are purple, leaves are green above and purple below. Leaf and stem surfaces are scattered with small bristly hairs.
FlowersSmall and white.

References

Brickell, C. D., Alexander, C., Cubey, J. J., David, J. C., Hoffman, M. H. A., Leslie, A. C., Malécot, V., Jin, X. (2016). International Code of Nomenclature for Cultivated Plants. PDF link.

Pellegrini, M. O. O. (2018). Wandering throughout South America: Taxonomic revision of Tradescantia subg. Austrotradescantia (D.R.Hunt) M.Pell. (Commelinaceae). PhytoKeys 104: 1-97. doi:10.3897/phytokeys.104.28484. Open access link.

Floricode. (2022). E-Barcodes. Internet Archive link.

Hatch, L. (2022). Commelinaceae: A Guide to Modern and Historic Cultivars.