Categories

‘Red Hill’

Details

Full nameTradescantia cerinthoides ‘Red Hill’.
Name statusAccepted, the valid name for a unique cultivar.

Listed for sale since 1999 with no description, by VBN (2015). The name was established with a description by Hatch (2022).

Also known as:
OriginsUnknown.
ClassificationThe species Tradescantia cerinthoides is sometimes labelled with its botanical synonym Tradescantia blossfeldiana.
Legal protectionNone.
AvailabilityMass-produced and widely available.

Description

SpeciesTradescantia cerinthoides.
Growth habitStrong stems which are initially upright, but eventually sprawl and trail as they get longer.
FoliageThick stems with pointed oval leaves. The leaves are olive green on top, sometimes with a faint red stripe down the centre, and purple underneath. Stems and leaf undersides are covered with velvety fur.
FlowersTypical for the species, white petals with pink tips.

References

VBN. (2015). Barcodes. PDF link.

Brickell, C. D., Alexander, C., Cubey, J. J., David, J. C., Hoffman, M. H. A., Leslie, A. C., Malécot, V., Jin, X. (2016). International Code of Nomenclature for Cultivated Plants. PDF link.

Hatch, L. (2022). Commelinaceae: A Guide to Modern and Historic Cultivars.