Categories

‘Pink Furry’

Details

Full nameTradescantia cerinthoides ‘Pink Furry’.
Name statusAccepted, the valid name for a unique cultivar.

Shared onine with photos by Plantlin (2019). Established with a description by Hatch (2022).

Also known as:
  • ‘Variegata’, an invalid name which has been resued for many other cultivars.
OriginsUnknown.
ClassificationThe species Tradescantia cerinthoides is sometimes labelled with its botanical synonym Tradescantia blossfeldiana.
Legal protectionNone.
AvailabilityAvailable from a some specialist nurseries.

Description

SpeciesTradescantia cerinthoides.
Growth habitStrong stems which are initially upright, but sprawl and trail as they get longer.
FoliageLeaves are pointed ovals with a uniform pattern of green stripes on a pale background. The pale areas can range from yellow to cream to purple, depending on light levels. Stems and leaf undersides are covered in velvety fur.
FlowersWhite petals with pink tips, typical for the species.

References

Brickell, C. D., Alexander, C., Cubey, J. J., David, J. C., Hoffman, M. H. A., Leslie, A. C., Malécot, V., Jin, X. (2016). International Code of Nomenclature for Cultivated Plants. PDF link.

Hatch, L. (2022). Commelinaceae: A Guide to Modern and Historic Cultivars.