Categories

‘Kartuz Giant’

Details

Full nameTradescantia pallida ‘Kartuz Giant’.
Name statusAccepted, the valid name for a unique plant.

Established with a description by Plant Delights (2006, p. 37).

Also known as:
OriginsSourced in 2004 from Mike Kartuz in California, USA, by Plant Delights (2005).

An old patent seems to show an identical plant (Barstow, 1962). But it is not named, and so cannot be definitively linked to the plant known today.
ClassificationThe species Tradescantia pallida is sometimes labelled with its botanical synonyms Setcreasea pallida and Setcreasea purpurea.
Legal protectionNone.
AvailabilityAvailable from some nurseries and specialists.

Description

Described with reference to the RHS Colour Chart (6th Edition; 2019 reprint).

SpeciesTradecantia pallida.
Growth habitUpright at first, long stems eventually sprawling and trailing.
FoliageLeaves are very wide ovals, often slightly pleated near the base, variably hairy. Leaves and stems are bright purple.
FlowersPale purple (N75B), typical for the species.

References

Barstow, G. B. (1962, August 7). Setcreasea purpurea [US plant patent PP2,160]. United States Patent and Trademark Office. Internet Archive link.

Plant Delights. (2005). On-Line Catalog. Internet Archive link.

Plant Delights Nursery, Inc. (2006). The Day, The Gardeners Cried: 2006 Fall Sales Catalog and Plant Owner’s Manual.