Categories

‘HANSOTI02’

Details

Full nameTradescantia spathacea ‘HANSOTI02’.
Name statusAccepted, the valid name for a unique cultivar.

Established with a description by Hansoti (2007). Because it is a legal protection registration, the name is accepted permanently over any other (Brickell et al., 2016, Arts. 11.3, 11.4).

Also known as:
The name has been misspelled ‘Sitake’s Gold’ (Bustani Plant Farm, 2013, p. 38) and ‘Sitara’s Gold’ (Steve’s Leaves, 2021).
OriginsOrigins documented by Hansoti (2010). Found as a mutation among unnamed Tradescantia spathacea plants, during a breeding program intended to develop brighter variegation. Selected by Ashish Arvind Hansoti in 2005 near Mumbai, India.
ClassificationThe species Tradescantia spathacea is sometimes sold under its botanical synonyms Tradescantia discolor, Rhoeo spathacea, and Rhoeo discolor.
Legal protectionPatented in the USA (Hansoti, 2010).

Previously protected by plant breeder’s rights in the EU (Hansoti, 2007) and Japan (Hansoti, 2011), both now withdrawn.
AvailabilityAvailable from many nurseries.

Description

SpeciesTradescantia spathacea.
Growth habitCompact, upright rosette which eventually beings to trail.
FoliageGolden-yellow leaves, sometimes with darker green stripes in the centre. Hairless all over.

References

Hansoti, A. A. (2007). Tradescantia spathacea ‘HANSOTI02’ [EU plant breeder’s rights registration 20920]. Community Plant Variety Office. Registration document link.

Hansoti, A. (2010, April 6). Tradescantia plant named ‘SITARA GOLD’ [US plant patent PP20,917 P2]. United States Patent and Trademark Office. Internet Archive link.

Hansoti, A. (2011, July 4). Tradescantia spathacea ‘HANSOTI 02’ [Japan plant breeder’s rights registration 20863]. Ministry of Agriculture Forestry and Fisheries. Registration document link.

Bustani Plant Farm. (2013). 2013 Catalog. Internet Archive link.

Brickell, C. D., Alexander, C., Cubey, J. J., David, J. C., Hoffman, M. H. A., Leslie, A. C., Malécot, V., Jin, X. (2016). International Code of Nomenclature for Cultivated Plants. PDF link.