Categories

‘DRATRA01’

Details

Full nameTradescantia ‘DRATRA01’.
Name statusAccepted, the valid name for a unique cultivar.

Established with description by Dragontree Beheer B.V. (2020). Because it is a legal protection registration, the name must be accepted permanently over any other (Brickell et al., 2016, Arts. 11.3, 11.4).

Also known as:
  • ‘Roxxo’, an invalid trade name used by the breeder.
OriginsOrigins recorded by Dragontree Beheer B.V. (2021). Described as a naturally-occuring branch mutation from an unnamed Tradescantia plant. Selected by Ruud Scheffers in Honselersdijk, the Netherlands. Introduced by Dragontree Beheer B.V.
ClassificationThe plant is described as a branch mutation from Tradescantia spathacea (Dragontree Beheer B.V., 2021). However, it does not match the description of this species at all. It is most likely Tradescantia schippi or a relative, but this has not been validated, so it is currently treated as an unknown species or hybrid.
Legal protectionProtected by plant breeder’s rights in the EU and UK (Dragontree Beheer B.V., 2020). Patented in the USA (Dragontree Beheer B.V., 2021).
AvailabilityIt has been mass-produced worldwide, but is now mostly available from individuals or small nurseries – usually sold only with its trade name ‘Roxxo’.

Description

SpeciesTradescantia.
Growth habitSlow growth, strong upright stems.
FoliageThe leaves and stems are uniform dark green to dark purple. Hairless except for a few hairs at the top of the leaf sheath.

References

Dragontree Beheer B.V. (2020, April 15). Tradescantia spathacea ‘DRATRA01’ [EU plant breeder’s rights registration no. 60454]. Community Plant Variety Office. Registration document link.

Dragontree Beheer B.V. (2021, October 5). Tradescantia plant named ‘DRATRA01’ [US patent PP33,537 P3]. United States Patent and Trademark Office. Internet Archive link.