Categories

‘Danny Lee’

Details

Full nameTradescantia zebrina ‘Danny Lee’.
Name statusAccepted, the valid name for a unique cultivar.

Established with a description by Hatch (2022).

Also known as:
OriginsOrigins described by Costa Farms (personal communication, 22 October 2021). Sport from Tradescantia zebrina ‘Minima’ which developed at Costa Farms, USA, in around 2018. Named after Danny Lee, the staff member who found the sport.
ClassificationThe species Tradescantia zebrina is sometimes labelled with its botanical synonyms Tradescantia pendula, Tradescantia argentea, Zebrina pendula and Cyanotis zebrina.
Legal protectionNone.
AvailabilityMass-produced in the USA, although not usually labelled with its correct name. Available from specialists and collectors elsewhere.

Description

SpeciesTradescantia zebrina.
Growth habitStems initially grow upright but soon start to sprawl and trail out of any container.
FoliageLeaves are pointed ovals covered in scattered hairs. Each leaf has a green to purple base colour, and two zigzagged silver stripes. Over this regular pattern, there are random pale stripes which can appear cream, yellow, white, or pink.

References

Hatch, L. (2022). Commelinaceae: A Guide to Modern and Historic Cultivars.