Categories

‘Pink Stripe’

Details

Full nameTradescantia pallida ‘Pink Stripe’.
Name statusAccepted, the valid name for a unique cultivar.

Established with a description by San Marcos Growers (2011, p. 40).

Also known as:
OriginsUnknown. First sold with no cultivar name by Plant Delights (2003, p. 30).
ClassificationThe species Tradescantia pallida is sometimes labelled with its botanical synonyms Setcreasea pallida and Setcreasea purpurea.
Legal protectionNone.
AvailabilityAvailable from some nurseries and specialists.

Description

Described with reference to the RHS Colour Chart (6th Edition: 2019 reprint).

The entire plant can vary its appearance dramatically in different conditions – changing in growth habit, leaf shape, size, hairiness, and colour. It’s impossible to cover every possible variation, but this general summary describes a healthy plant grown in typical indoor conditions (moderate light) and outdoors in full sun (intense light).

SpeciesTradescantia pallida.
Growth habitGrowth is initially fairly upright, but long stems will eventually start to trail. In intense light it will stay compact and upright for longer, whereas in moderate light it will trail more easily.
FoliageStems are 3-7mm wide, with internodes 1-5cm long – usually longer at the base and shorter towards the top of flowering stalks. They are greyish purple (N77A), smooth and hairless.

Leaves are long ovals, 8-13cm long and 2-4cm wide, with fluffy hairs scattered over both surfaces. The upper surfaces are dark greyish purple (N186B), with random stripes of moderate purplish red (64A) covering from 0-100% of the leaf surface. Undersides are dark purple (79A), striped with strong reddish purple (NN78B).

In lower light and on older growth, leaves fade to greyish olive green (NN137A) striped with dark purplish pink (186C).
FlowersPetals are light purple (76A to 77C).

References

Plant Delights Nursery, Inc. (2003). Securing Our Borders: 2003 Fall Sales Catalog and Plant Owner’s Manual. Copy in possession of Avery Rowe.

San Marcos Growers. (2011). [Catalogue]. Internet Archive link.